Privacy Policy

SlipStream Intuitive Trainingis committed to protecting personal information collected from you through Seminars, Training and Coaching Services provided to you. Personal information includes things like the you name, age, address, email and phone number. For a more detailed list of what personal information is please refer to the next section in this policy.

By providing your details to us, you are agreeing that we may contact you, either by phone, email or SMS, to make you aware of new training and coaching packages and complimentary services that we provide through SlipStream Intuitive Training as well as through our Mentors and Partners. These communications can come from SlipStream Intuitive Training or our Trusted Mentors and Partners.

We strive to protect data transmitted to us over the internet but because such transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we do not warrant the security of personal information transmitted in this way, but we will make every effort to make it secure on our own systems.

Information collected by us will not be rented, sold or licensed to anyone else. It may be necessary for us to hold records for an extended period of time. However, when the information is no longer of use to us, we may destroy or de-identify it in a manner that protects your privacy. Likewise, you have the option of requesting that your details be deleted from our databases at any time. Personal information held by us is available for your review in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. All requests for review or deletion of your personal information should be submitted to events@austaff.com.au. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, social media, or when you submit your details via our website or a online form, or paper form. If you are a person engaged by a client to interact with us or other member of the public we may collect personal information by these methods for the purposes for which you provide it. The kinds of personal information we would collect might include:

  • Contact details
  • Personal Interests
  • Hobbies
  • Career Preferences and History
  • Personal Family Information
  • Current Personal Situation
  • Other information that will help us to match you with a suitable Mentor

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Discussion an appropriate Training of Coaching Package with Mentors;
  • Discussion on providing Complimentary Services to You with Partners

Who your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Mentors we partner with;
  • Companies we partner with to provide complimentary services;
  • Financial institutions for Banking and Transfer purposes;
  • Other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors; and
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

How we hold your personal information:

Your information may be stored in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to match you with a suitable Mentor; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to support you through Training, Coaching and Seminar Services.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong.

The Privacy Act sets out your rights to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you wish to exercise this right, please email events@slipstreamit.com.au and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

How to contact our Privacy Officer:

If you have a question, issue or complaint relating to our privacy policy, the way we have managed your personal and sensitive information, or if you believe we have breached the Act or an applicable APP code, you can email events@slipstreamit.com.au or call 0415 176 800 and our Privacy Officer will contact you within 30 days. Our Privacy Officer will work closely with you to understand the nature of any query or complaint and achieve a satisfactory resolution in a timely manner that is compliant with current privacy legislation.